Comer spanish verbconjugation

“Comer” spanish verb conjugation

Here’s the conjugation of the Spanish verb “comer” (to eat) in all tenses:

Present Indicative

  • Yo como (I eat)
  • Tú comes (You eat, informal singular)
  • Él/Ella come (He/She eats)
  • Nosotros/Nosotras comemos (We eat)
  • Vosotros/Vosotras coméis (You all eat, informal plural – used in Spain)
  • Ellos/Ellas comen (They eat)

Preterite (Past Simple) Indicative:

  • Yo comí (I ate)
  • Tú comiste (You ate, informal singular)
  • Él/Ella comió (He/She ate)
  • Nosotros/Nosotras comimos (We ate)
  • Vosotros/Vosotras comisteis (You all ate, informal plural – used in Spain)
  • Ellos/Ellas comieron (They ate)

Imperfect Indicative:

  • Yo comía (I used to eat, I was eating)
  • Tú comías (You used to eat, informal singular)
  • Él/Ella comía (He/She used to eat)
  • Nosotros/Nosotras comíamos (We used to eat)
  • Vosotros/Vosotras comíais (You all used to eat, informal plural – used in Spain)
  • Ellos/Ellas comían (They used to eat)

Future Indicative:

  • Yo comeré (I will eat)
  • Tú comerás (You will eat, informal singular)
  • Él/Ella comerá (He/She will eat)
  • Nosotros/Nosotras comeremos (We will eat)
  • Vosotros/Vosotras comeréis (You all will eat, informal plural – used in Spain)
  • Ellos/Ellas comerán (They will eat)

Conditional:

  • Yo comería (I would eat)
  • Tú comerías (You would eat, informal singular)
  • Él/Ella comería (He/She would eat)
  • Nosotros/Nosotras comeríamos (We would eat)
  • Vosotros/Vosotras comeríais (You all would eat, informal plural – used in Spain)
  • Ellos/Ellas comerían (They would eat)

Present Subjunctive:

  • Yo coma (That I eat)
  • Tú comas (That you eat, informal singular)
  • Él/Ella coma (That he/she eats)
  • Nosotros/Nosotras comamos (That we eat)
  • Vosotros/Vosotras comáis (That you all eat, informal plural – used in Spain)
  • Ellos/Ellas coman (That they eat)

Imperfect Subjunctive:

  • Yo comiera (If I ate)
  • Tú comieras (If you ate, informal singular)
  • Él/Ella comiera (If he/she ate)
  • Nosotros/Nosotras comiéramos (If we ate)
  • Vosotros/Vosotras comierais (If you all ate, informal plural – used in Spain)
  • Ellos/Ellas comieran (If they ate)

Imperative:

  • Tú come (Eat, informal singular)
  • Él/Ella coma (Eat, formal singular)
  • Nosotros/Nosotras comamos (Let’s eat)
  • Vosotros/Vosotras comed (Eat, informal plural – used in Spain)
  • Ellos/Ellas coman (Eat, formal plural)

Remember that Spanish has several irregular verbs, and “comer” is one of them. While the conjugations I’ve provided are correct, keep in mind that there are some variations in the stem in some tenses.